VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 04-16-2019, 03:11 PM
n38139 n38139 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 674
Default HELP! Dynon RPM

I just installed a Dynon Skyview system in my airplane with a new SV-EMS220 and I cannot get the Tach to read correctly. I had a D180 in it before had one resistor in the line and the RPM was correct. I am now up to 3 in my SV and it bounces all over the place and when it gets close to reading correctly, it is still 1000 or so above idle. The guy at Dynon told me just to add resistors. Anybody have the same problem or insight how to fix this?

thx
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2019, 03:32 PM
Raymo's Avatar
Raymo Raymo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Richmond Hill, GA (KLHW)
Posts: 2,163
Default

Need to know where you are getting your tach reading. Magneto? P-Mag? Other?

If magneto, are you pulling from the p-lead?

Have you confirmed the PPR is set to 2 (assuming 4 cylinder).
__________________
Ray
RV-7A - Slider - N495KL - First flt 27 Jan 17
O-360-A4M w/ AFP FM-150 FI, Dual PMags, Vetterman Trombone Exh, SkyTech starter, BandC Alt (PP failed after 226 hrs)
Catto 3 blade NLE, FlightLines Interior, James cowl, plenum & intake, Anti-Splat -14 seat mod and nose gear support
All lines by TSFlightLines (aka Hoser)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2019, 04:17 PM
Don Jones's Avatar
Don Jones Don Jones is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Snohomish, Washington
Posts: 698
Default EMS Tach Input

Do you know which pin the tach input is connected to? I am wondering if it isn't connected to the low voltage pins rather that the standard inputs. Standard inputs for magneto's is pin 32 and 33
__________________
Don Jones
Technical Support Manager
Dynon Avionics
CFI-IA, AGI, IGI
RV9-A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2019, 07:42 PM
n38139 n38139 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 674
Default Dynon Help

I have standard Slick Magnetos, 4371 and 4370 and both leads go to pins 32 and 33. When I talked to Dynon, he couldn't find anywhere to tell the SV what the number of pulses were / are. I didn't find it either but I may have missed the text.
__________________
Steve

Last edited by n38139 : 04-16-2019 at 09:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2019, 09:04 PM
lr172 lr172 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 5,071
Default

what size resistor? how are you installing multiple resistors (serial or parallel). Usually you keep upping the size of the resistor until it works reliably. multiple resistors can be problematic if you don't understand how that impacts things.

The high reading could be an improper setting for number of pulses. This is often misunderstood. 4 cyl mags are usually 2 pulses per rev.

Larry
__________________
N64LR - RV-6A / IO-320, Flying as of 8/2015
N11LR - RV-10, Flying as of 12/2019

Last edited by lr172 : 04-16-2019 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2019, 09:17 PM
Pdtofly Pdtofly is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 403
Default RPM setup value

Quote:
Originally Posted by n38139 View Post
I have standard Slick Magnetos, 4371 and 4370 and both leads go to pins 32 and 33. When I talked to Dynon, he couldn't find anywhere to tell it the SV what the number of pulses were / are. I didn't find it either but I may have missed the text.
Tachometer pulses/revolution are set in the Engine Information Wizard – SETUP MENU > HARDWARE CALIBRATION > EMS CALIBRATION > TACHOMETER CALIBRATION.

Normally a 4 cylinder is set to 1, and a 6 cylinder is set to 1.5.

Brian

Last edited by Pdtofly : 04-17-2019 at 04:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2019, 09:33 PM
n38139 n38139 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 674
Default

That maybe the problem, the guy at Dynon didn't seem to be aware of how to do it. Like I said in my original post it worked great on my D180 with only one resistor.

I will check it in the morning.

Thanks
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2019, 07:48 PM
Don Jones's Avatar
Don Jones Don Jones is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Snohomish, Washington
Posts: 698
Default Tach Setting

Steve,
You can always ask for me when you call. I am still training the other two guys. It is a slow process.
__________________
Don Jones
Technical Support Manager
Dynon Avionics
CFI-IA, AGI, IGI
RV9-A
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2020, 02:51 AM
KayS KayS is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: lake constance
Posts: 222
Default

i set the value in the Engine Information Wizard (SETUP MENU > HARDWARE CALIBRATION > EMS CALIBRATION > TACHOMETER CALIBRATION) to 1 but still get an RPM reading twice as much as it actual is. I do have steam RPM gauge that indicates correctly.

I got the Signal from the P-Mag and i am sure that the correct Pin# was defined in the Setup menu.

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2020, 06:38 AM
Carl Froehlich's Avatar
Carl Froehlich Carl Froehlich is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dogwood Airpark (VA42)
Posts: 2,486
Default

Look at page 6 of the pMag installation manual. The four cylinder pMag puts out two pulses per revolution.

For pMags, no inline resistor is used.

Carl
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:56 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.