VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #11  
Old 12-17-2019, 08:44 AM
jbDC9 jbDC9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 866
Default

So this thread looks like an appropriate place to ask a question;

I’m starting soon on a panel upgrade that will include 2 G5s, a GNX 375 and a Aera 660. My current autopilot is a TT Vizion 385 but I’m thinking of ditching that in favor of the Garmin AP G5/GMC507 combo.

So far I know diddly squat about how the 375 and 660 will “talk” to the G5s to drive the autopilot; do I need a “GPS select” switch to pick which GPS drives the AP? I’m thinking there will be times when it will be easier to pick a waypoint and hit “direct, enter” on the bigger screen 660, but for IFR stuff, the 375 should be driving the AP... or will the system just talk to each other automagically?

My panel will be almost exactly the pic below, but I just gotta get my head around the connectivity details...

Thanks!
__________________
John Bixby
RV-8 QB sn 82030 - 1750 hrs
O-360-A1D/CS/Pmags
Houston, TX

Last edited by jbDC9 : 12-25-2019 at 09:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-17-2019, 09:12 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbDC9 View Post
So this thread looks like an appropriate place to ask a question;

I’m starting soon on a panel upgrade that will include 2 G5s, a GNX 375 and a Aera 660. My current autopilot is a TT Vizion 385 but I’m thinking of ditching that in favor of the Garmin AP G5/GMC507 combo.

So far I know diddly squat about how the 375 and 660 will “talk” to the G5s to drive the autopilot; do I need a “GPS select” switch to pick which GPS drives the AP? I’m thinking there will be times when it will be easier to pick a waypoint and hit “direct, enter” on the bigger screen 660, but for IFR stuff, the 375 should be driving the AP... or will the system just talk to each other automagically?

My panel will be almost exactly the pic below, but I just gotta get my head around the connectivity details...

Thanks!
Hi John,

Page 7-11 of the G5 Installation Manual details the connectivity pinout of the G5/Aerav660/GNX375, as well as the configuration settings.

NAV selection takes place on the G5 by depressing the front knob to access the main menu, where you can select 'GPS1 or GPS2' as the NAV source. Section 2.3.1 of the G5 Experimental Pilot's Guide explains this operation in more detail.

Best Regards,

Brad
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.

Last edited by g3xpert : 12-17-2019 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-17-2019, 10:33 AM
jbDC9 jbDC9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g3xpert View Post
Hi John,

Page 7-11 of the G5 Installation Manual details the connectivity pinout of the G5/Aerav660/GNX375, as well as the configuration settings.

NAV selection takes place on the G5 by depressing the front knob to access the main menu, where you can select 'GPS1 or GPS2' as the NAV source. Section 2.3.1 of the G5 Experimental Pilot's Guide explains this operation in more detail.

Best Regards,

Brad
Oh. That's so simple, duh. Who knew that this would be in the book?

Thanks Brad!
__________________
John Bixby
RV-8 QB sn 82030 - 1750 hrs
O-360-A1D/CS/Pmags
Houston, TX
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-22-2019, 08:48 PM
Pave Tim Pave Tim is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Out West!
Posts: 80
Default Quick off topic question...

G3Expert...is there a "mod" for the G5 to increase the max speed beyond the 300 kts? You can PM if you want.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-23-2019, 05:36 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,879
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pave Tim View Post
G3Expert...is there a "mod" for the G5 to increase the max speed beyond the 300 kts? You can PM if you want.
Hello Tim,

No the max airspeed of the G5 is limited to 300 kts indicated (not TAS). The unit would need to use a different differential pressure sensor for airspeed to extend that range.

We currently offer a GSU 25D ADAHRS for G3X Touch systems that extends the airspeed range to 465 kts indicated, but no such version of the G5 is available.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-04-2020, 10:08 AM
jbDC9 jbDC9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g3xpert View Post
Hi John,

Page 7-11 of the G5 Installation Manual details the connectivity pinout of the G5/Aerav660/GNX375, as well as the configuration settings.

NAV selection takes place on the G5 by depressing the front knob to access the main menu, where you can select 'GPS1 or GPS2' as the NAV source. Section 2.3.1 of the G5 Experimental Pilot's Guide explains this operation in more detail.

Best Regards,

Brad
Revisiting this thread as I'm getting towards the finish line on my panel upgrade; I wired my G5, GNX375 and Aera 660 according to the G5 Installation Manual, Rev. 5, Figure 7-11, "G5/GAD29 to Aera/GNX375 Dual Nav Interconnect Drawing". One thing I did that this drawing doesn't show was connect the 660 #2 RS232 com port to the GNX375 #1 232 com port so that I'd have MapMX data from the 375. Why doesn't the 7-11 drawing show that? Gotta look at multiple drawings to get all the info... but I digress.

The G5 menu works as Brad mentioned to select the GPS Nav source. My only apparent "glitch" now is the identification of which GPS is considered GPS1 and GPS2. I set the configuration guidance according to 7-11, but my Aera 660 is shown as GPS1 and the panel mount IFR capable GNX375 is GPS2. Seems kinda backwards to me; it's not a huge deal I guess since I can just make GPS1/2 labels... but is there a setting I can change to make the 375 as GPS1 and the 660 as GPS2? I fiddled a bit with com port settings but had no luck.

Thanks!
__________________
John Bixby
RV-8 QB sn 82030 - 1750 hrs
O-360-A1D/CS/Pmags
Houston, TX
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-04-2020, 12:36 PM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbDC9 View Post
Revisiting this thread as I'm getting towards the finish line on my panel upgrade; I wired my G5, GNX375 and Aera 660 according to the G5 Installation Manual, Rev. 5, Figure 7-11, "G5/GAD29 to Aera/GNX375 Dual Nav Interconnect Drawing". One thing I did that this drawing doesn't show was connect the 660 #2 RS232 com port to the GNX375 #1 232 com port so that I'd have MapMX data from the 375. Why doesn't the 7-11 drawing show that? Gotta look at multiple drawings to get all the info... but I digress.

The G5 menu works as Brad mentioned to select the GPS Nav source. My only apparent "glitch" now is the identification of which GPS is considered GPS1 and GPS2. I set the configuration guidance according to 7-11, but my Aera 660 is shown as GPS1 and the panel mount IFR capable GNX375 is GPS2. Seems kinda backwards to me; it's not a huge deal I guess since I can just make GPS1/2 labels... but is there a setting I can change to make the 375 as GPS1 and the 660 as GPS2? I fiddled a bit with com port settings but had no luck.

Thanks!
With 2 GPS sources, whichever unit is connected via RS232 will be GPS 1. In your case, the Aera 660 can only be connected via RS232, so it will be GPS1 and the GNX 375 will be GPS2.

Thanks,

Justin
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-04-2020, 03:15 PM
jbDC9 jbDC9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g3xpert View Post
With 2 GPS sources, whichever unit is connected via RS232 will be GPS 1. In your case, the Aera 660 can only be connected via RS232, so it will be GPS1 and the GNX 375 will be GPS2.

Thanks,

Justin
Well there ya go, makes for an easy fix with the label printer.

Thanks Justin for the quick response!
__________________
John Bixby
RV-8 QB sn 82030 - 1750 hrs
O-360-A1D/CS/Pmags
Houston, TX
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.