VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Avionics / Interiors / Fiberglass > GPS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #631  
Old 11-18-2019, 10:41 AM
swixtt swixtt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: CAD
Posts: 249
Default

Installing mine now.
__________________
RV9.... Tail done. Inspection done! Wings pre-cover MDRA inspection done. Closing them up now. Fuse underway.
Reply With Quote
  #632  
Old 12-03-2019, 02:59 AM
gFlyer gFlyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Munich
Posts: 30
Default Support of Century IIB Autopilot

Hi Steve,

is there a possibility to use the area 660 in combination of a G5 to steer with a GAD29 a Century IIB Autopilot? While the area 660 should be able to control the flight route?

Thanks,

Kind regards
gFlyer
Reply With Quote
  #633  
Old 12-03-2019, 08:26 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,845
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by gFlyer View Post
Hi Steve,

is there a possibility to use the area 660 in combination of a G5 to steer with a GAD29 a Century IIB Autopilot? While the area 660 should be able to control the flight route?

Thanks,

Kind regards
gFlyer
Hello gFlyer,

While the Aera 660 can act as the navigator for a G5 based autopilot, it does not provide the A429 GPSS data needed to drive the analog outputs on the GAD 29B to provide this steering signal to old analog autopilots like the Century.

The minimum Garmin navigator for an installation like you describe would be a GPS 175 (or any of the GNS/GTN WAAS navigators).

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #634  
Old 12-06-2019, 06:17 PM
Flybipe Flybipe is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Default Won't boot after new software...?

I finally got around to installing this new version of the software today. Once installed it now won't boot up and shuts down after the startup / spinning garmin logo screen. Is there a recovery mode or do I have to now send this somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #635  
Old 12-07-2019, 07:00 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,845
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flybipe View Post
I finally got around to installing this new version of the software today. Once installed it now won't boot up and shuts down after the startup / spinning garmin logo screen. Is there a recovery mode or do I have to now send this somewhere?
Hello Flybipe,

It would be best to contact us directly for assistance of this type. If you haven't tried updating from a USB connection, you should try that first.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #636  
Old 12-12-2019, 08:03 AM
mark960 mark960 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island NY / Ft Myers FL
Posts: 64
Default SL30 Serial Connections

Hi Steve,

My SL30 serial data is currently connected to my Dynon D100 for nav info on the HSI screen. I would like to connect the Aera 660 serial out to the SL30 for frequency changes.

Can I connect the Aera 660 serial out to the SL30 serial in AND the SL30 data out to the Dynon, simultaneously??

I doesn't look like the SL30 needs any data from the Dynon D100


Thanks
Mark Klepper
__________________
Mark Klepper
N1075 FA81 - Ft Myers, Buckingham Field
Van's RV9A Slider
Reply With Quote
  #637  
Old 12-12-2019, 08:37 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,845
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark960 View Post
Hi Steve,

My SL30 serial data is currently connected to my Dynon D100 for nav info on the HSI screen. I would like to connect the Aera 660 serial out to the SL30 for frequency changes.

Can I connect the Aera 660 serial out to the SL30 serial in AND the SL30 data out to the Dynon, simultaneously??

I doesn't look like the SL30 needs any data from the Dynon D100


Thanks
Mark Klepper
Hello Mark,

If the SL 30 RS-232 input on pin 4 is not used in your installation, you should be able to connect this to the Aera 660.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #638  
Old 12-12-2019, 07:13 PM
rjtjrt rjtjrt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 768
Default

I wonder how they came up with the name “Aera”?
Reply With Quote
  #639  
Old 12-25-2019, 06:02 AM
Pave Tim Pave Tim is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Out West!
Posts: 80
Default

Area spelled backwards? Area navigation....RNAV...just spitballing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjtjrt View Post
I wonder how they came up with the name ?Aera??
Reply With Quote
  #640  
Old 12-25-2019, 10:36 AM
theduff theduff is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fallbrook Calif.
Posts: 254
Default Aera 660 External Antenna MCX Jack

Hey Steve,
I use my 660 in a panel dock in my RV-4 and since I added an external antenna it has been a great performer with 3 years of flawless service. Recently my AERA 660 started having problems locking into satellites and losing them mid-flight. I unplugged the GA 25 external antenna and there was no difference in performance so I figured the antenna had failed. Ordered a new antenna but no difference but while plugging in the new antenna I noticed the 660 mcx jack was loose in the unit ! It rattles around pretty good. What are my options at this point ? 1. Open the unit and attempt to secure the jack. 2. Send the unit to Garmin for service. 3. Buy a replacement unit as the cost of Garmin service would exceed the value of a 3 year old 660. Really appreciate any guidance you might offer.
David Duffer
PS Merry Christmas !

Last edited by theduff : 12-25-2019 at 10:39 AM. Reason: Incorrect antenna number
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:38 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.