VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #221  
Old 07-05-2018, 12:43 PM
TimO TimO is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 612
Default

If you have emailed me about the project, you should have heard from me today. I got everything prepared so you can start building yours if you wish.
__________________
Tim Olson - CFI
RV-10 N104CD - Flying 2/2006 - 1400+ hours http://www.MyRV10.com
RV-14 N14YT - Flying 6/2016 - 350+ hours http://www.MyRV14.com
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 07-06-2018, 03:38 AM
dtw_rv6 dtw_rv6 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Martinsville, IN
Posts: 454
Default

This is awesome Tim! Thanks for sharing your hard work.

I’ve ordered most of the components for mine, and I’ll report back when I’m up and running.

Don
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 07-08-2018, 09:07 AM
Indycanard Indycanard is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks Tim,

Oshpark boards ordered, Mouser next. I can't wait to get my ADS-B working right! Your documentation was very thorough and professional. Thank you for you dedication to this effort.

Henry
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 07-08-2018, 11:02 AM
dtw_rv6 dtw_rv6 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Martinsville, IN
Posts: 454
Default

Can you explain how "friend" mode works? I'm hoping it de-lists this traffic before sending data to the EFIS, or at least disables proximity alerting.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 07-09-2018, 08:33 AM
TimO TimO is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 612
Smile

The friend mode works like this:

In the code, you enter the ICAO codes of all of your friends who have ADS-B out capability.
You also have to enter a corresponding total count of all of the "friend" codes you have entered. (i.e. if you have 4 friend codes entered, enter "4" on another field so it knows how many it has to parse...it is in the documentation I think, but if not, let me know and I'll add it)

So when a code is a "friend", you won't get traffic alerts on them ever. This is important to know, and be careful of, because they could fly right at you and you won't get alerts...at least not alerts that are generated by the system. (your EFIS may generate it's own alerts, depending on the EFIS) The Echo doesn't generate ANY traffic alerts by default, so this box fixed that, but then removes friends from alerting. This allows you to fly formation with your buddies, and keep track of them all the time, without them having to squawk standby. (You still want to squawk standby when doing flight following in communication with ATC, so that only the lead squawks)

Additionally, depending on your EFIS capability (this works on my Chelton but may not on other systems, I'm not sure), if a target is defined as "friend", it changes some integrity parameters that are sent to the EFIS and on my EFIS it changes the target shape. I have it set so that any friend target further than 1nm away uses the shapes in the 2nd row to display the target. The default on my system is row 1. The thing that makes this nice is that if you are doing an in-flight meetup, and your EFIS supports this target stuff, you can pick them out of the crowd.



I should note that I don't think AFS supports these other target symbols, but they have the benefit of displaying N-Numbers, while I can't on my EFIS, so this change in target type may not affect you display. The parameters are editable too, so that if you don't like the alternative target shape, you can modify it to normal.

There are other settings related that you can play with as well, and I've tried to document most of them.

The Friend code can be completely disabled, as well, if you don't want to use it, or if you just happen to be one of those guys who has no friends.
__________________
Tim Olson - CFI
RV-10 N104CD - Flying 2/2006 - 1400+ hours http://www.MyRV10.com
RV-14 N14YT - Flying 6/2016 - 350+ hours http://www.MyRV14.com
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 07-19-2018, 12:03 AM
Indycanard Indycanard is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 12
Default

Tim,
My Mouser order arrived Monday (2 days ago), and my Oshpark boards arrive tomorrow. Weekend project will be to put my box together. I hope all goes together as well as I expect. Thanks again,
Henry
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 07-30-2018, 12:13 PM
TimO TimO is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 612
Default

Just a note to say that one of my buddies using the filter box was not using ICARUS as his altitude format. He was feeding SHADIN Z format with ALT from a Grand Rapids EFIS. Our other buddy added some programming to handle that format for Altitude input as well, and it was tested on the way home from OSH. It worked. We're working on filtering shadows a bit more, but otherwise things are working out well.

Do most people use ICARUS (Garmin/Trimble) for their Altitude encoder? If not, a little more programming for other formats may be required.
__________________
Tim Olson - CFI
RV-10 N104CD - Flying 2/2006 - 1400+ hours http://www.MyRV10.com
RV-14 N14YT - Flying 6/2016 - 350+ hours http://www.MyRV14.com
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 07-30-2018, 01:06 PM
JBPILOT JBPILOT is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jesup, Iowa
Posts: 1,657
Default Spoke with Uavionix at OSH - -

They said only one person has sent data for them to look at regarding dropping targets. For those waiting for an update, it may not happen unless they get more data. If the info they gave me is wrong, let me know. Thanks
__________________
John Bender
Flying RV-12 - Serial #120036
Paid in May ( 5-2020 )
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 12-08-2018, 06:01 PM
Skippy Skippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NA
Posts: 1
Default Echo Help

ALL

does anyone know if using the UAVIONIX app in the monitor section, should my system be showing a pressure altitude while on the ground ? Also shouldn't it show the transponder code currently dialed into my transponder ? I seem to remember mine used to do that but now its not so I am trying to troubleshoot my issue.

In my last 6 flights according to the test reports I have spent a total of 3 seconds in ADS-B airspace, probably drug a wing through Albuquerque Class C, and I have been getting letters and emails from the FAA asking how and when I will remedy this issue.

KAEG - Pitts
Aspiring RV builder.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 12-08-2018, 09:58 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 6,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skippy View Post
In my last 6 flights according to the test reports I have spent a total of 3 seconds in ADS-B airspace, probably drug a wing through Albuquerque Class C, and I have been getting letters and emails from the FAA asking how and when I will remedy this issue.

KAEG - Pitts
Aspiring RV builder.
If you fly in ADSB-out required airspace, you must have it, effective 13 months from now. But, once installed, you must run it 100% of the time, regardless of what airspace you?re in, and it must work properly. Your FAA letters are not necessarily related to being in class C.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:05 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.